| Dog Training
|
| | | |  | | Dog-o-logy Tells All ! (Dogology) Photoplay edition with Mary Philbin & Homo Two Toes from Victor Hugo Masterpiece the Man who Laughs, Mary Pickford with Tony at Pickfair (Dog-o-logy Tells All ! ( Dogology )) Author: A Book On Dog Training And Care Captain Stephen Sanders
Buy Used: $100.00
Used (2) from $100.00
Category: Book ASIN: B000PMB44Y Publication Date: 1935 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: Hollywood, California; Self Published (The Dog-O-logy Publishing Company); 1935; Presumed 1st Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Hardcover; Very Good; Presumed First Edition; numerous full-page black and white photographic plates of Hollywood stars and their dogs; includes original blank mail-in certificate for a reproduction photograph "of your favorite star illustrated in this book" tipped-in on front pastedown endpaper; Very Good black and green-stamped tan cloth boards; no dust jacket; very minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; softening and very light fraying to spine ends; corners bumped; light rubbing to boards and spine; light creasing to pages; previous owner's name to ffep; else a very clean and tight copy of this scarce title.; 141 Pages
|  | | THE COMPLETE DOG BOOK: THE HISTORY AND STANDARD OF BREEDS ADMITTED TO AKC REGISTRATION, AND THE TRAINING, FEEDING, CARE AND HANDLING OF PURE-BRED DOGS Publisher: Garden City Books Garden City, NY
Buy Used: $14.25
Used (2) from $14.25
Sales Rank: 4920269 Category: Book ASIN: B000GDNY4U Publication Date: 1961 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: Garden City, NY; Garden City Books; 1961; Hardcover; Revised Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Illustrated, b/w plates, 524 pp, previous owner's (Neva Bradbury...aunt of sci fi author Ray Bradbury) name on front end paper, light toning to end papers, trace of light rubbing to extremities, dj shows edge wear, light toning
|
|  | | Commentaire sur " La doctrine et l'Armee de terre canadienne: la seduction exercee par le dogme etranger: essayons d'affronter notre realite " par le lieutenant-colonel ... and Training Bulletin (French edition) Author: Paul Philcox
Buy New: $5.95
Category: Book ASIN: B0008JDHZ8 Publication Date: June 22, 2000 Shipping: Eligible for Super Saver Shipping Availability: Available for download now
|  | | THE DOG IN YOUR LIFE A Complete Guide to Choosing, Raising, Feeding, Training and Caring For Your Dog. Authors: Matthew Margolis, Catherine Swan
Buy Used: $50.00
Used (1) Collectible (1) from $50.00
Category: Book ASIN: B000OAXNOQ Publication Date: 1979 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: Excellent HC/dj. Pages clean and tight! Boards a little faded on top 1". Dj very minor wear on corners.
|
|  | | THE CHOICE AND TRAINING OF THE FAMILY DOG: A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR EVERY DOG OWNER Author: John Holmes
Buy Used: $127.50
Category: Book ASIN: B0000CJQFT Publication Date: 1957 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Dustjacket, poor dustjacket. Delivered from the UK in 10-14 days.
|  | | Good dog walking: teaching your dog good leash manners is worth all the time it takes.(Training): An article from: Whole Dog Journal Author: Pat Miller
Buy New: $9.95
Category: Book ASIN: B000QCUGJ2 Publication Date: March 1, 2007 Shipping: Eligible for Super Saver Shipping Availability: Available for download now
|
|  | | Practical pointer training: Hints on training the pointing breeds of bird dogs Author: Sherman Webb
List Price: $9.95 Buy Used: $2.22 You Save: $7.73 (78%)
Used (12) Collectible (2) from $2.22
Sales Rank: 2591494 Category: Book ASIN: 0876911319 Publication Date: 1974 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!
|  | | Dog breaking: The most expeditious, certain, and easy method; whether great excellence or only mediocrity be required Author: William Nelson Hutchinson
Buy Collectible: $95.00
Category: Book ASIN: B0008B78YC Publication Date: 1865 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: HUTCHINSON, W.N. DOG BREAKING; The Most Expeditious, Certain, and Easy Method, Whether Great Excellence of Only Mediocrity be Required, With Odds and Ends for Those Who Love the Dog and Gun. London: John Murray, 1865. Fourth editoin, revised and enlarged. Illustrated with 42 engravings. 8vo., green cloth, gilt title to spine, gilt illustration (of a pointer) to the front board. Ink ownership to verso of fly-leaf. Binder's label to rear pastedown. Volume shows some rubbing and is edgeworn, especially at spine extremities; fore-corners are bumped. Foxing to fly-leaf, else generally clean within; occasionally overopened. About very good.
|
|  | | Retriever Gun Dogs: History, Breed Standards and Training Upland Game and Waterfowl Specialists Author: William F Brown
Buy Used: $14.50
Used (3) from $14.50
Category: Book ASIN: B000ON7ETI Publication Date: 1945 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: RETRIEVER GUN DOGS by William F. Brown, 1945, second printing. Illus. with drawings by Edwin Megargee. Discusses breed characteristics, dog selection, step-by-step training & a valuable section on outstanding retriever performers with photos. A good reading copy.Tight binding. Printing bright & crisp with considerable browning of pgs. Red cloth boards bumped & rubbed. Dust jacket not price clipped but chipped & torn, completely separated at spine, yet mostly intact & bright in mylar. The Sportsman's Library, Pub Nov 1945 Second Printing by A.S. Barnes and Company , A Countryman Press Book. The Sportsman's Library, 143 pp. 100% no hassle, money-back guarantee. Ask me for international mail cost. Mailed promptly with FREE tracking. L#395 3/3+HAZ&BF-1/3NC
|
enlarge
| | Golden Retrievers, 2nd edition Author: Roger Sipe
Buy New: $9.99
Category: Book ASIN: B000UQGTK4 Publication Date: January 1, 2006 Shipping: Eligible for Super Saver Shipping Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours
| | |
|
|
| Powered by Associate-O-Matic
| |