Dogs Central's Dog & Puppy Book Store

Search Advanced SearchView Cart   Checkout   
 Location:  Home » Dog Training  

Dog Breed Books

Bulldog
Chihuahua
German Shepherd
 Dog Training

 Sort by: 
 

Showing items 2071-2080 of 2135
 « PREV   1 ...
203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213
214   NEXT »
 
 Dog-o-logy Tells All ! (Dogology) Photoplay edition with Mary Philbin & Homo Two Toes from Victor Hugo Masterpiece the Man who Laughs, Mary Pickford with Tony at Pickfair (Dog-o-logy Tells All ! ( Dogology ))
Author: A Book On Dog Training And Care Captain Stephen Sanders

Buy Used: $100.00



Used (2) from $100.00

Category: Book
ASIN: B000PMB44Y
Publication Date: 1935
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Condition: Hollywood, California; Self Published (The Dog-O-logy Publishing Company); 1935; Presumed 1st Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Hardcover; Very Good; Presumed First Edition; numerous full-page black and white photographic plates of Hollywood stars and their dogs; includes original blank mail-in certificate for a reproduction photograph "of your favorite star illustrated in this book" tipped-in on front pastedown endpaper; Very Good black and green-stamped tan cloth boards; no dust jacket; very minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; softening and very light fraying to spine ends; corners bumped; light rubbing to boards and spine; light creasing to pages; previous owner's name to ffep; else a very clean and tight copy of this scarce title.; 141 Pages
 THE COMPLETE DOG BOOK: THE HISTORY AND STANDARD OF BREEDS ADMITTED TO AKC REGISTRATION, AND THE TRAINING, FEEDING, CARE AND HANDLING OF PURE-BRED DOGS
Publisher: Garden City Books Garden City, NY

Buy Used: $14.25



Used (2) from $14.25

Sales Rank: 4920269
Category: Book
ASIN: B000GDNY4U
Publication Date: 1961
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Condition: Garden City, NY; Garden City Books; 1961; Hardcover; Revised Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Illustrated, b/w plates, 524 pp, previous owner's (Neva Bradbury...aunt of sci fi author Ray Bradbury) name on front end paper, light toning to end papers, trace of light rubbing to extremities, dj shows edge wear, light toning



 Commentaire sur " La doctrine et l'Armee de terre canadienne: la seduction exercee par le dogme etranger: essayons d'affronter notre realite " par le lieutenant-colonel ... and Training Bulletin (French edition)
Author: Paul Philcox

Buy New: $5.95



Category: Book
ASIN: B0008JDHZ8
Publication Date: June 22, 2000
Shipping: Eligible for Super Saver Shipping
Availability: Available for download now
 THE DOG IN YOUR LIFE A Complete Guide to Choosing, Raising, Feeding, Training and Caring For Your Dog.
Authors: Matthew Margolis, Catherine Swan

Buy Used: $50.00



Used (1) Collectible (1) from $50.00

Category: Book
ASIN: B000OAXNOQ
Publication Date: 1979
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Condition: Excellent HC/dj. Pages clean and tight! Boards a little faded on top 1". Dj very minor wear on corners.



 THE CHOICE AND TRAINING OF THE FAMILY DOG: A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR EVERY DOG OWNER
Author: John Holmes

Buy Used: $127.50



Category: Book
ASIN: B0000CJQFT
Publication Date: 1957
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Condition: USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Dustjacket, poor dustjacket. Delivered from the UK in 10-14 days.
 Good dog walking: teaching your dog good leash manners is worth all the time it takes.(Training): An article from: Whole Dog Journal
Author: Pat Miller

Buy New: $9.95



Category: Book
ASIN: B000QCUGJ2
Publication Date: March 1, 2007
Shipping: Eligible for Super Saver Shipping
Availability: Available for download now



 Practical pointer training: Hints on training the pointing breeds of bird dogs
Author: Sherman Webb

List Price: $9.95
Buy Used: $2.22
You Save: $7.73 (78%)



Used (12) Collectible (2) from $2.22

Sales Rank: 2591494
Category: Book
ASIN: 0876911319
Publication Date: 1974
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Condition: Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!
 Dog breaking: The most expeditious, certain, and easy method; whether great excellence or only mediocrity be required
Author: William Nelson Hutchinson

Buy Collectible: $95.00



Category: Book
ASIN: B0008B78YC
Publication Date: 1865
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Condition: HUTCHINSON, W.N. DOG BREAKING; The Most Expeditious, Certain, and Easy Method, Whether Great Excellence of Only Mediocrity be Required, With Odds and Ends for Those Who Love the Dog and Gun. London: John Murray, 1865. Fourth editoin, revised and enlarged. Illustrated with 42 engravings. 8vo., green cloth, gilt title to spine, gilt illustration (of a pointer) to the front board. Ink ownership to verso of fly-leaf. Binder's label to rear pastedown. Volume shows some rubbing and is edgeworn, especially at spine extremities; fore-corners are bumped. Foxing to fly-leaf, else generally clean within; occasionally overopened. About very good.



 Retriever Gun Dogs: History, Breed Standards and Training Upland Game and Waterfowl Specialists
Author: William F Brown

Buy Used: $14.50



Used (3) from $14.50

Category: Book
ASIN: B000ON7ETI
Publication Date: 1945
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Condition: RETRIEVER GUN DOGS by William F. Brown, 1945, second printing. Illus. with drawings by Edwin Megargee. Discusses breed characteristics, dog selection, step-by-step training & a valuable section on outstanding retriever performers with photos. A good reading copy.Tight binding. Printing bright & crisp with considerable browning of pgs. Red cloth boards bumped & rubbed. Dust jacket not price clipped but chipped & torn, completely separated at spine, yet mostly intact & bright in mylar. The Sportsman's Library, Pub Nov 1945 Second Printing by A.S. Barnes and Company , A Countryman Press Book. The Sportsman's Library, 143 pp. 100% no hassle, money-back guarantee. Ask me for international mail cost. Mailed promptly with FREE tracking. L#395 3/3+HAZ&BF-1/3NC
Golden Retrievers, 2nd edition 
enlarge 
 Golden Retrievers, 2nd edition
Author: Roger Sipe

Buy New: $9.99



Category: Book
ASIN: B000UQGTK4
Publication Date: January 1, 2006
Shipping: Eligible for Super Saver Shipping
Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours

Showing items 2071-2080 of 2135
 « PREV   1 ...
203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213
214   NEXT »

Bestsellers
Cesar's Way: The Natural, Everyday Guide to Understanding and Correcting Common Dog Problems
The No-Cry Sleep Solution: Gentle Ways to Help Your Baby Sleep Through the Night
Be the Pack Leader: Use Cesar's Way to Transform Your Dog . . . and Your Life
For the Love of a Dog: Understanding Emotion in You and Your Best Friend
The Other End of the Leash
On Talking Terms With Dogs: Calming Signals
The Art of Raising a Puppy
How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With
How to be the Leader of the Pack...And have Your Dog Love You For It. ("How to" booklets from Dog's Best Friend)
How to Housebreak Your Dog in 7 Days (Revised)
Dog and Puppy Central
Back to Top
 
Click Here to Return to Dog & Puppy Central's Home Page

Dog & Puppy Central is an online Dog Breeds Guide offering a wealth of information about different dog breeds, dog and puppy breeder (breeders) directory & Dog and Puppy For Sale Ads

Dog and Puppy Central is Copyright© 1997 - 2005
Moore Designs Web Site Services
All Rights Reserved

Site Disclaimer - Site Map

Moore Designs Web Site Services offers a broad range of web site design, promotion and hosting services. Specializing in dog related web sites, we cater to dog breeders offering puppies for sale. Moore Designs is designed and maintains Dog and Puppy Central, an online dog breed information service and puppy breeder referral service. Dog and Puppy Central accepts advertising from responsible dog and puppy breeders offering healthy, home raised puppies for sale to approved families. Dog and puppy central is a useful resource for both puppy buyers and an effective advertising service for dog and puppy breeders.

 

Dogs Central's Dog Puppy Book Store: Dog Training: Dog Training - Dog Book Store offers dog breed books, dog care books, dog training books and more.